Access Statement & Privacy Policy

No hidden fees

6% off your booking fee, if you use the ‘Free to book Online’

Email us with any questions Here?

Access Statement

‘Bunkhouse Plus’ is committed to ensure an appropriate accommodation service for prospective guests with disabilities. Due to the layout of the building, we do lack facilities for guests with severe mobility limitations as there are no guest rooms on the ground floor and stairwells will need to be negotiated. The attic room has a steep staircase with limited room.

General Information

Enquiries using email are available as an alternative for the hearing impaired. Communications within the establishment can be made by written communication if required.

Assistance (Guide & Hearing) dogs are welcome in all areas with prior notice.

All guest bedrooms and communal areas are fitted with visual and audible smoke detectors.

please advise us if you think you will need assistance in the event of an emergency.

At times there may not be staff on premises so it is advised guests with visual impairment be accompanied in the event that emergency information can be communicated verbally.

The nearest train and bus station is approximately 5 minutes walk to the Bunkhouse. The terrain is flat with no hills, bridges etc to negotiate.

There are numerous Taxi firms in the area and Hackney taxis are also floating about.

There is a corner shop very close to the building with a pub, hairdresser and launderette nearby. The nearest ATM is at the petrol station, approximately 5 minutes walking, situated alongside the Railway and Bus station which is a very short drive away.

Taxis can be booked for guests when staff are on premises. Telephone numbers for local taxi firms are displayed on the notice board.

Assistance with luggage may not be available.

The lounge has a digital TV which also incorporates radio stations.

The stairwells have automatic sensor lighting.

The kitchen has hot beverage facilities, complimentary tea, coffee & powdered milk is available.

The bunkhouse is self catering with cooking utensils, crockery etc provided. It has a large gas cooker with extractor fitted. Guests are reminded that food hygiene etc is their responsibility.

There is a no smoking policy throughout the Bunkhouse but a private courtyard area is provided for smoking. Please note there are 2 separate steps to negotiate to access the courtyard.

Only the double bedrooms are en-suite, the remaining rooms share toilets and showers. There are 2 showers and toilets on the first floor and another shower and toilet on the ground floor, the ground floor facility has one step to negotiate. All the showers are raised so you will have to step up into the cubicles.

Parking Facilities

Parking is on street parking that restricts your stay to 1 hour – No return within an hour. Approximately 2 streets away the restricted zone ends with on street parking and a short walk to the bunkhouse. Blue Badge holders can contact us to try and arrange alternative parking.

Main Entrance / Reception

The entrance has a small step up into the building. The front porch area is lit with natural light as well as with electric low energy lighting on a movement detector. The floor covering is laminate within the hallway, lounge and dining area, the kitchen is non slip linoleum. The rear porch area is lit with natural light as well as with electric low energy lighting on a movement detector. The same applies to the private rear courtyard.

Dining Room/Lounge Areas

The dining room is on the same level as the lounge area.

There are numerous tables in the dining room that should cater for maximum occupancy. All furniture is moveable.

The lounge has a 3 seated and 2 seated sofa with a modern convector fire place. The TV and DVD player is available for all guests.

Bedrooms

The building does not have a lift. The staircase in the main house has a single banister rail.

Guest bedrooms have a double bed, single beds or bunk beds.

All of our bedrooms have natural day light as well as normal lighting. The double rooms have bedside lights. The single and bunk bed rooms have reading lights attached to the beds.

All bedding/pillow protectors and pillows are hypo allergenic. We do not provide feather duvets or pillows.The beds are made for your arrival only.

All rooms have a sink, mirror, light with shaver socket. There are coat and towel hooks

All bedrooms have central heating.

All en-suite bathrooms are non slip linoleum with bath mats.

Communal bathrooms are laminate flooring or non slip linoleum with bath mats. The toilets are also laminate flooring or non slip linoleum.

The double bedrooms have a bedside cupboard and hangers above

All bunk beds are strong metal construction with metal ladders to the top bunks. The top bunks are fitted with metal side bars to prevent falling out of bed.

We do hope all our guests have a comfortable stay with us at Bunkhouse Plus. With this in mind we do ask people, before they book, to discuss any issues with us, whether it is about access or anything else they may be concerned about.

Privacy Policy

At Bunkhouse Plus we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website and establishment. In particular we want you to know that we do not pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes. This Privacy Policy provides clear information about when and how we collect your personal data, how we use it, how long we keep it and how you can update your data.

Who we are?

Bunkhouse Plus is a Partnership, Colin House & Jane McTighe

Business Address – Bunkhouse Plus, 47 Walpole Street, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 7HQ

Telephone Number: 01305 775228 or 07880732018

Email address: bunkhouseplus@gmail.com

Name of data controller: Colin House

Business Address – Bunkhouse Plus, 47 Walpole Street, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 7HQ

Telephone Number: 01305 775228 or 07880732018

Email address: bunkhouseplus@gmail.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK Advisory Authority for data protection issues. (www.ico.org.uk)

We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal data from you when you use our website, when you contact us about services, submit information directly via sign up forms, when you make a booking by email, in person or by telephone to purchase or supply us with information when you stay with us. We also receive information from third party companies such as booking agents (See below).

Website Cookies

We do not use Website Cookies

Google analytics

We do not use Google analytics

Mailing Lists

We do not use mailing lists

Types of Data we collect

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers. If you make a purchase, your card information.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, this includes details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Sometimes we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract with have with you. If you fail to provide that data when we request it, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with accommodation) In this case, we may have to cancel the service with you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

  • To enable you to participate in interactive features of the site (Booking and availability platform)
  • To provide you with information relating to our website, product or our services that you request from us
  • To process a booking you have made
  • To meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide (Reviews)
  • To send you communications which you have requested and we give you. These may include information about stays, information about the accommodation and the surrounding area and replies to requests and bookings enquiries/confirmations

Sharing your data

Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing and marketing purposes.

Third parties and service providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you email). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Bunkhouse Plus for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to release information to a third party by law, for example, HMRC, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third party product providers we work in association with

We work with carefully selected Online Travel Agents e.g. Booking.com, Hostel World etc.). When you enquire about us or book with these third parties, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. They will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share required information about you with us (e.g. room type purchased and dates of stay) which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you are using our secure online booking system, your purchase is processed by a third-party payment processor, ‘Free to Book’ who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of your name, other guest names in your party, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card recording.

We also transfer your personal information to a third party ‘Free to Book’ that we *use to keep all bookings should the information arrives by post, email, telephone or in person, they specialises in the secure online capture and processing of your name, other guest names in your party, address, telephone number, email address and credit/debit card recording.

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Data security and access to your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business and need to know. They would only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at Bunkhouse Plus, 47 Walpole Street, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 7HQ

Telephone Number: 01305 775228 or 07880732018

Email address: bunkhouseplus@gmail.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Bunkhouse Plus holds about you.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law we must keep basic information about our customers for tax purposes for six years after they cease to be a customer. The data we keep may include contact, identity, financial and transaction date). In circumstances that you ask us to delete your data, we will do this subject to any legal obligation on us to retain it.

Your legal rights and how to opt out

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data, this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data we hold about you, this enables you *to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although we many need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law, however, we may not always be able to comply with your request due to legal reasons which we will notify you, if applicable at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms e.g. a requirement imposed on us by law.
  • Request restriction of processing or your personal data. In some cases, e.g. if there is a question over accuracy, lawfulness, the requirement to hold data or you have objected to our use of your data you may ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. If required we will provide you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine -readable format. Note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we use the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, plug-ins and applications run by other organisations.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This privacy policy applies only to our website and what we do‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Aged 16 or under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please advise us and confirm that you have your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Changes to this privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes?

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

CCTV at the premises – Bunkhouse Plus Weymouth

Name of CCTV controller: Colin House

Business Address – Bunkhouse Plus, 47 Walpole Street, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 7HQ

Telephone Number: 01305 775228 or 07880732018

Email address: bunkhouseplus@gmail.com

Please be aware that closed circuit Television cameras are situated on the outside of the building front and rear and in the inner entrance hallway of the building

  • Outside monitoring is to prevent theft and damage to the property
  • Inside hallway is to detect guests arriving, as the reception is not near the front door
  • The cameras are also there to prevent and detect unauthorised people from entering the building and to prevent and detect Criminal offences.

The recordings are kept and monitored for the sole use of the proprietor and police if required. All recordings are erased after a period of one month. Or kept for 3 years for evidence if required by law.

  • Free to Book Online!


  • Bunkhouse Plus Tariffs